Alumni

Since the Programme was founded in 1982, we have had over 300 Press Fellows from 46 countries.

Name   Title Country Year
ADAMOWSKI Janusz Dr Poland 2001
ADEBOWALE Yemi Mr Nigeria 2000
AHMAD Paud bin Onah Mr Malaysia 1992
AHMAD Shamim Mr Bangladesh 1996
AIYAR Shankar Mr India 1999
AIMUFUA Eghosa Godwin Mr Nigeria 1996
AJAYI Modupe Olufunke Ms Nigeria 1994
AKHLAQUE Qudssia Ms Pakistan 1997
AKINRINADE Soji Mr Nigeria 1986
ALLAHAKOON Lalith Mr Sri Lanka 1991
ANANTHAKRISHNAN G. Mr India 1998
ANNOR Hannah Mrs Ghana 2009
ANSHAR Mohammed Azmi Mr Malaysia 1997
ANSLEY Bruce Mr New Zealand 1986
ANTI Michael Mr China 2007
ARSENAULT Chris Mr Canada 2012
ASAMANI Beatrice Ms Ghana 1999
ASANTE John Ackom Mr Ghana 1991
ASONGU Januarius Mr Cameroon 1998
AZEVEDO Cristiane Ms Brazil 2011
AZUMAH Dzifa Mrs Ghana 2008
BALJI P N Mr Singapore 1988
BAPTISTE Sandra Miss Barbados 1986
BARTON Christopher Mr New Zealand 2010
BASCA Doina Ms Romania 1994
BEDU-ADDO Kojo Mr Ghana 1997
BERKTAY Halil Mr Turkey 1990
BHAGNARI Shashi Mr India 1994
BHATIA Sidharth Mr India 1990
BHENGU Ruth Ms South Africa 1998
BLOOM Jonty Mr U.K. 1996
BORAH Amarjyoti Mr India 2010
BOUCHER Sinead Ms New Zealand 2012
BOYLE Eleanor Ms Canada 1983
BRAGG Robert Mr Canada 1995
BRAUNIAS Stephen Mr New Zealand 2006
BREDIN* James Mr U.K. 1987
BROWN Helen Ms Australia 1991
BROWN Paul Mr U.K. 2007
BURNS Brendon Mr New Zealand 2000
CELESTINE Avinash Mr India 2005
CHABIN Michele Ms Israel 1995
CHAKRABORTY Anil Mr India 1990
CHAKRABORTY Sanghamitra Ms India 2000
CHAN Ming Mr Hong Kong 1985
CHATURVEDI Sunita Miss India 1991
CHEANG Wai Ching Ms Malaysia 1993
CHIRWA Francis Mr Tanzania 1997
CODDINGTON Deborah Ms New Zealand 2003
CURWEN Lesley Miss U.K. 1989
D'SOUZA Dilip Mr India 2001
DAS Satya Mr Canada 1987
DAVID Rhys Mr U.K. 1986
DE Arijit Mr India 2002
DEAL Paul Mr U.K. 1994
DEKALIN Sergey Mr Russian Federation 2002
DEL SOLAR Bernardita Ms Chile 1998
DE PAUL Vincent Mr Malaysia 2001
DESHPANDE Rajeev Mr India 2000
De SOUZA Valentine Mr India 2005
DIAS-ABEYESINGHE Jayanthi Miss Sri Lanka 1985
DIGNAN Terry Mr U.K. 1985
DIWAKAR Diwakar Mr India 1999
D'MELLO Ashley Mr India 2003
DORALL Cheryl Ms U.K. 1986
DU CHATEAU Carroll Ms New Zealand 1999
EARLE Claudette Ms Guyana 1984
EASTERBROOK Margaret Ms Australia 1997
EKORIKO Moffatt Mr Nigeria 1996
ERASMUS Chevon Ms South Africa 2005
ERDELYI Angelika Ms Hungary 2010
ESCRIBANO Ignacio Dr Argentina 2003
EZEH Peter-Jazzy Mr Nigeria 1990
FAISEL Faruq Mr Bangladesh 1989
FANZERES Andrea Mrs Brazil 2009
FERNANDEZ Ivan Mr Singapore 1993
FISHER David Mr New Zealand 2008
FLATHER Paul Mr U.K. 1984
FONG Leslie Mr Singapore 1983
FOERSTER Nikolaus Dr Germany 1999
GANGULY Durbar Mr India 1997
GASU Francis Mr Ghana 1996
GAUHAR Mashaal Ms Pakistan 2007
GETZ Arlene Ms South Africa 1990
GHOSH Goutam Mr India 2003
GILL Deepak Mr Malaysia 1998
GITTINS Ross Mr Australia 1983
GOH Sunny Mr Singapore 1996
GOMEZ Rita Ms U.K. 1988
GOODMAN Diana Ms U.K. 1989
GRAHAM-YOOLL Andrew Mr Argentina 1994
GRIST John Mr U.K. 1988
GUMEDE William Mr South Africa 2001
GUPTA Shishir Mr India 1998
HAMARNEH Dima Ms Jordan 1998
HAN Fook Kwang Mr Singapore 1992
HARRABIN Roger Mr U.K. 1996
HARRIS Jenny Miss U.K. 1983
HEAL* Andrew Mr New Zealand 1995
HEJMAN Anna Ms Poland 1999
HO Jacqueline Ms Malaysia 2001
HOGGAN Karen Ms U.K. 1999
HUBBARD Anthony Mr New Zealand 2004
HUSSAIN Zahid Mr Pakistan 1999
HYAMS Ian Mr U.K. 1982
ISMAIL Encik Manja Mr Malaysia 1996
ISMAIL Fauziah Ms Malaysia 1998
ISSAHAQ Mohammed Mr Ghana 1993
JACOB Paul Mr Singapore 1997
JAAKKOLA Kaisa Ms Finland 1989
JAFFA Sam Mr U.K. 1991
JAN Aziz Mr Pakistan 2006
JESSY Surinder Ms Malaysia 2005
JIMENA Jaquelina Ms Argentina 2006
JOHARI Ahmad Mr Malaysia 2001
JOHN Alan Mr Singapore 1986
JOHNSON Christopher Mr Guyana 1993
JONES Brian Mr U.K. 1990
JONES Carolyn Ms Australia 1997
JOSEPH Ammu Ms India 1988
JOSHI Rajesh Mr India 1999
KIBE KAMUNYU John Mr Kenya 1992
KANNAN Ramya Ms India 2002
KARANJA Mugambi Mr Kenya 1986
KARIM Janet Mrs Malawi 1996
KASSIM Ismail Mr Singapore 1988
KELLY Jim Mr U.K. 1985
KELLY Tom Mr U.K. 1986
KERR David Mr U.K. 2003
KERTESZ Eniko Ms Hungary 2012
KHAN Nasima Ms India 2004
KHANNA Indira Ms India 1989
KING Iain Mr UK 2004
KITCHIN Phil Mr New Zealand 2009
KOBOKOANE Thabo Mr South Africa 1999
KOHLI Vanita Ms India 2000
KOKUTSE Francis Mr Ghana 1990
KOMBA Paul Dr Congo 2003
KONONIUK Tadeusz-Jerzy Dr Poland 1993
KRISHNASWAMY Murali Mr India 2001
KRYSTALAKOS Petros Mr Greece 2003
KUMAR Ranjit Mr India 2004
KUMARAN VELATH Shashikumar Mr India 2002
KURIAN Nimi Ms India 2003
LAKSHMAN Nirmala Mrs India 1986
LEE Kim Chew Mr Singapore 1991
LEE BOON SIEW David Mr Malaysia 2002
LENSU Terttu Mrs Finland 1995
LIBEDINSKY Juana Ms Argentina 2001
LIM Angeline Ms Malaysia 1994
LIM Richard Mr Singapore 1992
LIVINGSTONE Tess Ms Australia 1988
LUBWAMA Eva Ms Uganda 1991
MACALISTER Terry Mr U.K. 2010
MACDONALD Finlay Mr New Zealand 1994
McCLENAHEN John Mr U.S.A. 1987
McDONALD Frank Mr Ireland 2008
McGOOGAN Ken Mr Canada 1998
McGOOKIN Stephen Mr U.K. 1995
McGREGOR Judy Prof. New Zealand 1982
MACKENZIE* Ron Mr Australia 1983
MAKHARI Shonisani Mr South Africa 2001
MAMORA Toman Mr Malaysia 2000
MARTIN Sumitha Ms Malaysia 2005
MENHAM George Mr Australia 1988
MENON Gopakumara Mr India 2003
MHIZHA-MURIRA Victor Mr Zimbabwe 1988
MILNE Anthony Mr West Indies 1985
MILNES Belinda Ms New Zealand 1996
MINWALLA Shabnam Ms India 2000
MKHUMA Zingisa Miss South Africa 1996
MOHIDEEN Nabeel Mr India 1997
MONA Vusi Mr South Africa 1997
MONDEH Martin Mr Sierra Leone 1994
MOYSA* Marilyn Ms Canada 1992
MPOFU Stephen Mr Zimbabwe 1984
MUKHERJEE Arpan Mr India 2004
MUTSAKA Farai Mr Zimbabwe 2004
MUTSEYEKWA Tendai Mr Zimbabwe 2003
MWANZA Crispin Mr Zambia 1992
MYERS Virginia Ms New Zealand 1990
NAGCHOUDHURY Subrata Mr India 2002
NAMAKAJO* James Mr Uganda 1994
NANTON Isabel Ms Canada 2002
NARANCSIK Agota Dr Hungary 1993
NDA Ubong Samuel Mr Nigeria 1992
NICHOLSON-LORD David Mr U.K. 1983
NONOR Daniel Mr Ghana 2011
NOYAHR Keith Mr Sri Lanka 1998
NYAKUNU Tendayi Mr Zimbabwe 1987
OCKERSZ Gabriel Mr Sri Lanka 1993
ODINDO Joseph Mr Kenya 1988
OHENE Elizabeth Miss Ghana 1983
OKONTA Ike Mr Nigeria 1995
OKUMAH Clemence Mr Ghana 2005
OMAR Mustapa Mr Malaysia 2000
OMODING Ikebesi Mr Uganda 1994
ONG Hock Chuan Mr Hong Kong 1992
OPOKU Frederick Baffour Mr Ghana 2003
OWACHI Gerald Mr Uganda 1998
OWUSU William Mr Ghana 2008
PALTEISTO Heikki Mr Finland 1991
PARVAZ Dorothy Ms Iran 2010
PAWSON Lara Ms UK 2006
PEEL Michael Mr UK 2006
PITSO* Mike Mr Lesotho 1984
PITTS Gordon Mr Canada 1989
POH Steven Mr Malaysia 1996
PRASAD Gitanjali Mrs India 1999
PULIPAKA B. Rao Mr India 2005
RAMAN Sunil Mr India 1997
RAMESH Sarjit Ms India 1992
RAMOS Jaqueline Ms Brazil 2007
RAMPERSAD Krishendaye Ms Trinidad 1999
REDDY C. Rammanohar Dr India 1999
ROOS Jertta Miss Finland 1988
ROTHAPEL* Gerry Mr U.K. 1984
ROUGHAN John Mr New Zealand 2005
ROY CHOWDHURY Paroma Mrs India 2001
RUSINGA* Andrew Mr Zimbabwe 1989
RYAN Michael Mr U.K. 1983
SAAD Ibrahim Mr Malaysia 1997
SABNANI Mano Mr Singapore 1986
SADALI Guntor Mr Singapore 1994
SAH Steven Mr Ghana 2006
SALIM BIN OSMAN   Mr Singapore 1985
SAM Emanuel Kojo Mr Ghana 1989
SAMUEL Deborah Mrs Trinidad 1994
SANDFORD Gillian Ms U.K. 2001
SANTHANAM Kausalya Ms India 2000
SCHEDEREIT Georg Dr Italy 2012
SENADHIRA Sugeeswara Mr Sri Lanka 1993
SETRIGHT Leonard Mr U.K. 1986
SEVEN Mustafa Mr Turkey 2000
SHANKAR Kalyani Mrs India 1985
SHARIF Sabry Mr Malaysia 1991
SHARMA Devinder Mr India 1996
SHEFII Abdul Mr Malaysia 1992
SIA CHEONG YEW   Mr Singapore 1985
SIAH Francis Mr Malaysia 1994
SIMBAYI Michael Mr Zambia 2005
SINGH Habhajan Mr Malaysia 2004
SINGH Harjit Mr Malaysia 1991
SINGH Harjit Mr Malaysia 2002
SINGH MOHANKA Payal Ms India 1985
SINKALA* Sundie Mr Zambia 1998
SKELLERN Graham Mr New Zealand 1987
SLEE John Mr Australia 1985
SMITH Paul Mr New Zealand 1988
SOH Felix Wai Ming Mr Singapore 1987
SONWALKAR Prasun Mr India 1995
SRINIVASA-RAGHAVAN T.C.A. Mr India 1983
SSEKEBA Drake Mr Uganda 1984
STACK Neville Mr Eire 1987
STALL Leonard Mr U.K. 1993
STEAD SELLERS Frances Ms USA 2006
STIRLING Pamela Ms New Zealand 2011
STUCKY Christina Ms South Africa 2004
SUPPIAH Yogendran Mr Singapore 1995
SURENDRAN C.P. Mr India 1996
SUROOR Hasan Mr India 1993
SUSANU Livia Ms Romania 1995
TAING Anna Ms Malaysia 1999
TAN BOON KEAN   Mr Malaysia 1987
TAN Mei Eng Miss Malaysia 1991
TAN WANG JOO   Miss Singapore 1987
TAYLOR Philip Mr New Zealand 2001
TEO LYE SENG   Mr Singapore 1987
TERREEHORST Pauline Ms The Netherlands 2000
TERVO Kari Mr Finland 1992
THOMAS Margaret Miss Singapore 1989
THOMPSON Bill Mr UK 2007
THOMPSON Tunde Mr Nigeria 1987
TOH TECK SUN   Mr Singapore 1986
TOIVIO Pirkko Mrs Finland 1998
UMAKANTHAN Govindasamy Mr Malaysia 1991
VAID Minnie Ms India 1990
VAN DONGEN Yvonne Ms New Zealand 2000
VAN TIGGELEN John Mr Australia 1999
VARMA Arun Mr India 2002
VAZE Achyut Mr India 1984
VEMURI Sudha Mrs India 2001
VENKAT IYER   Dr India 1990
VERMA Sanjeev Mr India 2002
VIVEKANANDA Vasantha Ms Malaysia 1995
WACHAI James Njoroge Mr Kenya 2003
WALL Tony Mr New Zealand 2002
WAMBOKA N. Lindah Miss Uganda 1995
WATKIN Tim Mr New Zealand 2006
WEE Edmund Mr Singapore 1989
WEGERICH Thomas Dr Germany 1994
WHITE Claudette Ms Jamaica 1989
WHITEHOUSE Alan Mr U.K. 1998
WHYTE-VENABLES John Mr U.K. 1992
WIGGENHORN Harald Mr Germany 1998
WIKTOR Mariola Ms Poland 2004
WILLIAMS Karen Ms South Africa 2006
WILLIAMS Lloyd Mr Jamaica 1982
WILLIAMS Traci Ms Australia 1997
WILSON David Mr New Zealand 1998
YAHAYA Ibrahim Mr Malaysia 1995
YANG Razali Bin Kassim Mr Singapore 1990
YAP Mun Ching Ms Malaysia 2004
YAP Sonny Mr Singapore 1997
YATIMAN BIN YUSOF N.A. Mr Singapore 1984
YONG Miang Wan Mr Malaysia 1993
YUAN Ming Ms China 2001
ZENG Rong Ms China 2002
ZHANG Xiao Dr China 2003
ZUKIMAN Ahmad Mr Malaysia 2004
ZVAUYA Chengetai Mr Zimbabwe 2009
 

* Press Fellows whose names are marked with an asterisk are deceased.